? |
Arthur |
|
|
Two-stroke Shop |
|
|
|
|
? |
Terry |
|
|
Gearcutters |
|
|
|
|
? |
Bill |
|
|
Gearcutters |
|
|
|
|
Akenhead |
Alf |
|
|
Assembly |
|
|
|
|
Akers |
James |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Akers (Senior) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Allcock |
Harry |
|
|
Heat Treatment |
Assistant Manager |
1920 |
1967 |
|
Allen |
Tom |
|
|
Repair Shop |
Tester |
1932 |
1959 |
plus? |
Allen |
Joe |
|
|
Rectification |
Foreman |
|
|
around 1951 |
Amdo |
Charlie |
|
|
Inspection |
|
|
|
|
Anderson |
Joan |
|
|
|
Secretary (to Jock West) |
|
|
|
Anderson |
Mike |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Anderson |
Doug |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Anderson |
Dickie |
|
|
Personnel |
|
|
|
|
Andrews |
Richard |
|
|
Press Bay |
|
|
|
|
Appler |
Fritz |
|
|
Grinding |
|
|
|
|
Apps |
Les |
Hermie |
2 |
Design Office |
Draughtsman |
1967 |
1969 |
|
Apps |
Les |
Hermie |
1 |
|
Apprentice |
1962 |
1967 |
|
Archer |
Bert |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Arnold |
Charlie |
|
|
Inspection |
|
|
|
|
Arnold |
(Mrs) |
|
|
Capstans |
|
|
|
Charlie Arnold's wife |
Arnold |
Les |
|
|
Capstans |
|
|
|
|
Atkinson |
Ted |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Atkinson |
Ted |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Attwood |
Peter |
|
2 |
Design Office |
Draughtsman |
1966 |
1969 |
|
Attwood |
Peter |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
1961 |
1966 |
|
Austin |
Basil |
|
|
Progress |
Manager |
|
|
|
Baker |
W |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Baker |
|
Nobby |
|
Polishers |
Manager |
|
|
|
Barber |
Reg |
|
|
Experimental Dept (Colliers) |
|
|
|
|
Barbett |
Tony |
|
|
Polishers |
|
|
|
|
Barden |
Gwen |
|
|
Progress |
|
|
|
|
Barnes |
Denny |
|
|
Welding |
Welder |
|
|
|
Barnes |
William |
Daddy |
|
|
Welfare Officer |
|
|
|
Barratt |
Jim |
|
|
Race Shop |
|
|
|
|
Barratt |
Jim |
|
|
Garage (company vehicle) |
Manager |
|
|
|
Bassett |
Stan |
|
2 |
Tool Room ext |
|
|
|
|
Bassett |
Sheila Lilian |
|
|
Telephone Switchboard |
Operator |
|
1958 |
nee. Higgings (wife to Ron) |
Bassett |
Ronald Keith |
Ron |
|
Gear Cutting |
|
|
|
b. 1930 (nephew of Bert) |
Bassett |
Stan |
|
1 |
Race Shop |
|
|
|
(nephew of Bert) |
Bassett |
Albert Edmund |
Bert |
|
|
Works Manager |
1955 |
|
b.1892 Associate of the Colliers |
Bassett |
Stan |
|
|
Assembly (Brazing) |
|
|
|
b. 1897 d. 1972 |
Bates |
Vic |
|
|
Engine Shop |
|
|
|
|
Batley |
George |
|
|
|
Tester |
|
|
|
Bean |
David |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
Transfer from Norton |
Beaumont |
Albert |
|
|
Roof Shop |
Barber |
|
|
|
Beaumont |
|
|
|
Assembly |
Welder |
|
|
|
Bell |
? |
|
|
Two-stroke Shop |
|
|
|
|
Bennett |
Bert |
|
|
Assembly |
Wheel builder |
|
|
|
Bennett |
Colin |
|
|
Engine Shop |
Runner up |
|
|
|
Bennett |
Ted |
|
|
Assembly |
Fork assembler |
|
|
|
Berry |
Steve |
Bosch |
|
|
|
1968 |
1969 |
|
Billing |
Norman |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Billot |
Fred |
|
|
Competiton Shop |
|
|
|
|
Blackman |
Colin |
|
|
Capstans |
|
|
|
(son of Ken) |
Blackman |
Ken |
|
|
Capstans |
|
|
|
(father of Colin) |
Bodfish |
Paddy |
|
|
Drilling Shop |
|
|
|
|
Boney |
Dennis |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
1955 |
1960 |
|
Boney |
Dennis |
|
2 |
Tool Room |
Toolmaker |
1960 |
1961 |
(later Stones (of Charlton) |
Bonner |
Brian |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Bonner |
Charlie |
|
|
Milling |
Setter (multi-spindle) |
|
|
|
Bonner |
Michael |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Borett |
Peter |
|
|
Two-stroke Shop |
Storeman |
|
|
|
Borrett |
Peter |
|
|
Stores |
|
|
|
|
Botting |
Tony |
|
|
Assembly |
Trainee Tester |
|
|
d. 2014 |
Boughen |
Jim |
|
|
Race Shop |
Chargehand |
1932 |
1969 |
|
Boult |
Jeff |
|
|
Assembly |
|
1961 |
1963 |
|
Bourne |
P |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Breedlove |
Jacqueline |
|
|
Design Office |
Secretary |
|
|
|
Brenchley |
John |
|
|
Assembly |
Engine to frame |
|
|
|
Brett |
Jack |
|
|
Race Shop |
|
|
|
|
Briley |
Harry |
|
|
Inspection |
|
1915 |
1948 |
+ |
Brooker |
Arthur |
|
|
Capstans |
Manager |
1907 |
|
|
Brooker |
Bill |
|
|
Competiton Shop |
Tester - mileage |
1967 |
|
|
Brown |
Bill |
|
|
Design Office |
Draughtsman |
1961 |
|
|
Bruce |
Eddie |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Brunt |
Albert |
|
|
Repair Shop |
Foreman (cycle parts) |
|
|
|
Bryant |
Ken |
|
|
Assembly (Commando) |
|
|
|
|
Bryant |
|
|
|
Test/Time Office |
|
|
|
|
Buckingham |
Barry |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Bugs/Boggs |
Frank |
|
|
Inspection |
|
|
|
|
Buis |
E W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 years service |
Bull |
Albert |
|
|
Assembly |
r. Wheel, chain, mudguard |
1917 |
1968 |
50 years service |
Burnside |
Ken |
|
|
Purchasing/Prod planning |
|
1951 |
1969 |
|
Burton |
Ray |
|
|
Grinding |
|
|
|
|
Bus |
Marian |
|
|
Admin |
Assistant |
|
|
|
Cakebread |
Bob |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
1962 |
1967 |
|
Cakebread |
Bill |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
1958 |
1963 |
|
Cakebread |
Bob |
|
2 |
Design Office |
Draughtsman |
1967 |
1969 |
|
Cakebread |
Bill |
|
2 |
Design Office |
Draughtsman |
1963 |
1966 |
|
Callegari |
Chris |
|
|
Assembly (end of track) |
|
|
|
|
Caluert |
Vic |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carlton |
Geoff |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Carmen |
Pearl |
|
|
Spares |
Secretary |
|
|
m. Mike Wicks |
Carnell |
Ron |
|
|
Tool Room |
|
1950 |
1953 |
|
Carnell |
John |
|
|
Assembly |
|
|
|
|
Carpenter |
Bill |
|
|
Assembly (oil/petrol tanks) |
|
|
|
|
Carson |
Vi |
|
|
Design Office |
Print room |
|
|
|
Carswell |
Frank |
|
|
Grinding |
Setter |
|
|
|
Chale |
Ken |
|
|
Service |
|
|
|
|
Challis |
Charlie |
|
2 |
Transport workshop |
|
1946 |
1954 |
(Incl. Previous time as Tester) |
Challis |
Charlie |
|
1 |
Assembly |
Tester |
1946 |
1954 |
(incl. later time in Transport workshop) |
Chandler |
Bob |
|
|
|
Trainee |
|
|
|
Chant |
Alan |
|
|
Tool Room |
Shaper |
|
|
|
Chapman |
Bill |
|
|
Assembly |
2nd I/C |
|
|
around 1951 |
Chater |
Kenny |
|
|
Repair Shop |
|
|
|
|
Checkley |
Jack |
|
|
Spares |
Manager |
|
|
|
Childs |
Arthur |
|
|
Race Shop |
|
|
|
|
Cilia |
Charlie |
|
|
Capstans |
|
|
|
|
Clark |
Joan |
|
|
Progress |
|
|
|
|
Clark |
John |
|
|
Design Office |
|
1952 |
|
7R3 racer d.1958 ex Douglas |
Clark |
George |
Jim |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clark |
Nobby |
|
|
Two-stroke Shop |
Chargehand |
|
|
|
Clark |
Gladys |
|
|
Offices |
|
|
|
|
Clarke |
Nobby |
|
|
Autos |
|
|
|
|
Clarke |
Nobby |
|
|
Polishers |
|
|
|
|
Clarke |
Freddie |
|
|
Race Shop |
Manager |
1946 |
1948 |
ex Triumph/Ariel |
Clarke |
Nobby |
|
|
Gearbox Shop |
Manager |
|
|
|
Clayton |
John |
|
|
Competition Shop |
|
|
|
Works scrambles rider |
Cleghorn |
Ken |
|
|
Two-stroke Shop |
|
|
|
|
Clisby |
Cyril |
|
|
Roof Shop |
|
|
|
|
Coglan/Coghland |
Dennis |
|
|
Assembly (tyres) |
|
|
|
around 1951 |
Coleman |
Hugh |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Colgate |
Brian |
|
|
Assembly |
|
|
|
|
Collett |
Neil |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Collie |
Beryl |
|
|
Purchasing |
|
|
|
|
Collier |
Freda |
|
|
|
Shorthand typist |
|
1939 |
daughter of Charlie |
Collier |
Louisa Alice |
|
|
|
Shorthand typist |
|
|
daughter of Henry Herbert |
Collier |
Kathleen |
|
|
|
Typist |
|
|
daughter of Harry / Mrs Jack Kelleher |
Collier |
Gertrude |
|
|
|
Book keeper |
1909 |
1916 |
daughter of Henry Herbert |
Collier |
Herbert William |
Bert |
|
|
Designer |
|
|
3rd son of founder b. 1907 d. 1941 |
Collier |
Henry Herbert |
|
|
|
|
1899 |
|
Founder b.1859 d. 1926 |
Collier |
Charlie |
|
|
|
Designer |
1900 |
1954 |
2nd son of founder |
Collier |
Henry A |
Harry |
|
|
Designer/chairman |
|
|
1st son of founder b. 1884 d.1944 |
Colman |
Janet |
|
|
Progress |
|
|
|
|
Colver (Jr) |
Jack (J H) |
|
|
Experimental/engine repair |
Foreman |
|
1969 |
|
Colver (Jr) |
Bert (H V) |
|
|
Design Office |
|
1928 |
1936 |
Son of Bert (HV) Colver Sn |
Colver (Sn) |
Bert (H V) |
|
|
Frame fabrication |
|
1895 |
1966 |
associate of Colliers |
Colwell |
Frank |
|
|
Capstans |
Setter |
|
|
|
Coney |
Len |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Conie |
Ken |
|
|
Assembly |
|
1964 |
1969 |
|
Conie |
Reginald |
|
|
Capstans/Herberts |
Foreman |
1936 |
1969 |
|
Connell |
|
|
|
Machine Shops |
|
|
|
|
Conolly |
Gordon |
Jack |
|
Tool Room |
Race parts |
|
|
|
Cook |
Micky |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Cook |
Malcolm |
Mickey/Cookie |
|
|
Apprentice |
1962 |
1966 |
left due to timekeeping |
Coomber |
Reg |
|
|
Personnel |
Manager |
|
|
|
Coomber |
Herbert |
|
|
Service |
Assistant manager |
|
|
|
Cope |
Bill |
|
|
Brazing |
|
|
|
|
Copleston |
Bernard |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Corke |
|
Ginger |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corne |
Bill |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Cory |
Bill |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Coshell |
John |
|
|
Capstans |
|
|
|
|
Coverly |
Harry |
|
|
Grinding |
|
|
|
Accident |
Cowell |
Tom |
|
|
Management |
Director/chairman |
|
|
|
Craig |
Joe |
|
|
Race Shop |
Manager |
1941 |
1946 |
ex Norton |
Crayford |
Bill |
|
|
Tool Room |
Foreman |
|
|
|
Crew |
Norman |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Crew |
Norman |
|
2 |
Millwrights |
|
|
|
|
Crew |
Norman |
|
|
Gearbox Shop |
|
|
|
|
Crighton |
Kevin |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
1967 |
1969 |
|
Critchell |
Peter |
|
|
|
|
1963 |
|
|
Crouch |
Alan |
|
2 |
Tool Room |
|
|
|
|
Crouch |
Alan |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
1958 |
1963 |
|
Crouch |
Eric |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Cunningham |
Roy |
|
2 |
Tool Room |
Jig borer |
1963 |
1966 |
Then to Fords |
Cunningham |
Roy |
|
1 |
|
Trainee |
1960 |
1963 |
|
Curley |
Reg |
|
|
Service |
|
|
|
|
Curley |
Alf |
|
|
Repair Shop |
Forks |
|
|
38-years |
Curtis |
Dave |
|
|
Competition Shop |
Works Scrambles Rider |
|
|
|
Dabbs |
Fred |
|
|
Capstans |
Chargehand |
|
|
|
Dale |
John |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Son of NZ distributor |
Damyon |
Charlie |
|
|
Heat Treatment |
Manager |
|
|
|
Davie |
Ernie |
|
|
Drilling Shop |
Setter |
|
|
|
Davies |
Tom |
|
|
|
|
1920 |
1958 |
|
Davis |
George |
|
|
Tool Stores |
Foreman |
|
|
|
Day |
Bob |
|
|
Spares |
|
|
|
|
Day |
Dave |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
1967 |
1969 |
|
Day |
Charlie |
|
|
Paint Shop |
Foreman |
|
|
|
Deakin |
Alan |
Snake Hips |
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Dean |
David |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester (mileage) |
|
|
ex. Norton apprentice |
Dench |
Peter |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Denman |
Alf |
|
|
Capstans Herberts |
Lathe setter |
1940 |
1969 |
|
Denman |
Winnifred |
|
|
Enquiries |
|
|
|
wife of Alf |
Denman |
Trevor |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
1959 |
1964 |
|
Denman |
Trevor |
|
2 |
Design Office |
Draughtsman |
1964 |
1969 |
son of Alf & Winnifred |
Denniss |
Tony |
|
|
Design Office |
Manager |
1956 |
1969 |
Later at Norton Shenstone |
Dent |
Frank |
|
|
Drilling Shop |
Assistant manager |
|
|
|
Dessont |
Vera |
|
|
Progress |
|
|
|
|
Dix |
Bernard |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dix |
Colin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dix |
Thomas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dixon |
Derek |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Dixon |
Derek |
|
2 |
Publicity |
|
|
|
|
Dodd |
Alec |
|
|
Tool Room |
Manager |
1953 |
|
|
Donovan |
(Mrs) |
|
|
Design Office |
Tracer |
|
|
|
Donovan |
Paddy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Donovan |
Ted |
|
|
Gear Cutting |
|
|
|
|
Donovan |
Martin |
|
2 |
Design Office |
Clerk |
|
|
|
Donovan |
Martin |
|
1 |
Design Office |
Chief draughtsman |
|
|
|
Drewell |
Morgan |
Mogs |
|
Capstans |
Operator |
|
|
|
Duff |
Mike |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
Racer |
Duff |
Mick |
|
|
Repair Shop |
|
|
|
|
Duffey |
Mick |
|
|
|
Electrician |
|
|
|
Dulake |
Roger |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
1962 |
1964 |
Left due to theft |
Dunwoody |
Douglas |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Eaglestone |
Bill |
|
|
Gearcutters |
|
1956 (?) |
|
|
East |
Roy |
|
|
Engine Shop |
|
|
|
|
Eastwood |
Vic |
|
|
Competition Shop |
|
|
|
|
Eaton |
W |
|
|
Metallurgy |
Chief metallugist |
1950 |
1960 |
|
Ekins |
Bud |
|
|
Competition Shop |
|
|
|
|
Ellis |
Bill |
|
2 |
|
Foreman tester |
|
|
|
Ellis |
E E (Miss) |
Ena |
|
Offices |
|
|
|
m. Alfred Lipscombe |
Ellis |
Bill |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Elms |
Henry |
|
|
Two-stroke Shop |
|
|
|
|
Emmott |
Jack |
|
|
Race Shop |
|
|
|
|
Ennett |
Derek |
|
|
|
Works racer |
|
1956 |
|
Evans |
Bill |
Taffy |
|
Crankshaft balancing |
|
|
|
|
Ewens |
Terry |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester/Alby Stroud's assistant |
1951 |
1961 |
7R racer |
Eyles |
Ralph |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Farley |
Jeanette |
|
|
Spares |
Typist |
|
|
|
Farley |
Margaret |
|
|
Design Office |
Secretary (to Tony Denniss) |
|
|
|
Favill |
John |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Fisher |
Chris |
|
|
Plating Shop |
|
|
|
|
Fisher |
Alan |
|
|
Plating Shop |
|
|
|
|
Ford |
Cyril |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
d. May 2017 |
Ford-Stratford |
Kay |
|
|
Welfare/Enquiries |
Office manager |
|
|
|
Foster |
John |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Francis |
Gordon |
|
|
Management |
Director |
|
|
|
Francis |
Joe |
|
|
Development |
|
|
|
|
Francis |
Les |
|
|
Polishers |
|
|
|
|
Freeman |
Bill |
|
|
Enamellers |
Tank lining |
1903 |
1951 |
|
Friend |
Ted |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Fuller |
Bernard |
|
|
Drilling Shop |
brake linings |
1956 |
1957 |
|
Gallagher |
Bill |
|
|
|
Production chaser |
|
|
|
Garbaro |
Chris |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
1961 |
1966 |
D.1966 (?) |
Gardener |
Georgie |
|
|
Polishers |
|
|
|
|
Gardiner |
John |
|
|
Assembly |
end-of-line |
1955 |
1958 |
|
Gardiner |
Hubert Edgar |
|
|
|
|
|
|
grandfather of Linda Brown |
Gardiner |
Bert |
|
|
Gear Cutting |
Foreman |
|
|
|
Garrett |
John |
Jack |
|
Capstans |
|
|
|
|
Gature |
Norman |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gibbes |
Tim |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
1955 |
|
ISDT (Aus) |
Gibbons |
James |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gibbons |
Maurice |
|
|
Gear Cutting |
|
|
|
|
Gibbons |
James |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Giddings |
Mick |
|
2 |
Tool design |
|
1962 |
1965 |
|
Giddings |
Mick |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
1957 |
1962 |
|
Gilbert |
Roy |
|
|
Engine Shop |
Engine builder |
|
|
|
Gilbert |
Roy |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Gillman |
Marjorie |
|
|
Design Office |
Tracer |
1960 |
|
|
Goddard |
Ken |
|
|
Assembly |
Forks |
|
|
|
Godley |
Jack |
|
|
Heat Treatment |
Foreman |
1939 |
1969 |
|
Golding |
Don G |
|
|
Sub Contract |
Progress manager |
|
|
|
Goldsmith |
Mike |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Goodfellow |
Ronald William |
Eric |
1 |
Tool Room |
|
|
|
|
Goodfellow |
Ronald William |
Eric |
2 |
Race Shop |
|
|
|
|
Grace |
Chris |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Grace |
Chris |
|
2 |
Design Office |
Draughtsman |
|
|
|
Graham |
Wilf |
|
1 |
Race Shop |
|
|
|
|
Graham |
Wilf |
|
2 |
Tool Rom ext |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Peter |
|
|
Grinding |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Richard |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
1967 |
1969 |
|
Green |
Bill |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Clive |
|
|
Experimental |
|
|
|
|
Greene |
Bill |
|
|
Tool Room |
Union rep |
|
|
|
Grey |
Geoff |
|
|
Roof Shop |
|
|
|
|
Greyland |
Alf |
|
1 |
Rectifiers |
|
|
|
|
Greyland |
Alf |
|
2 |
Assembly |
End-of-line |
|
|
|
Greyland |
Alf |
|
3 |
Tool Service |
|
|
|
|
Grimmer |
Fred |
|
|
Platers |
Manager |
|
|
|
Grimmer |
Harold |
Harry |
|
Plating/Polishing |
|
1946 |
1969 |
|
Grimsey |
Jack |
|
|
Capstans |
|
|
|
|
Grimsey |
Ron |
|
|
Two-stroke shop |
|
|
|
|
Groves |
Terry |
|
|
|
Production chaser |
|
|
|
Guinigault |
Peter |
Fluff |
1 |
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Guinigault |
Peter |
Fluff |
2 |
Tool cutter grinders |
|
|
|
|
Gunn |
Ernie |
|
|
Tool service |
|
|
|
|
Hales |
Peter |
|
|
Roof Shop |
Cables |
|
|
|
Hall |
Jack |
|
|
Polishers |
|
1914 |
1969 |
|
Halsey |
John |
|
|
Capstans |
|
|
|
|
Hamer |
Steve |
|
|
Assembly |
Runner up |
|
|
|
Hancock |
Robert A |
|
2 |
Assembly |
Tester |
1940 |
1946 |
|
Hancock |
Robert A |
|
1 |
Inspection |
|
1940 |
1946 |
|
Harbour |
Rex |
|
|
Finish Stores |
Manager |
|
|
|
Harold |
Ron |
|
|
Engine Shop |
|
|
|
|
Harrild |
Ron |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Harris |
Les |
|
|
Competition Shop |
|
|
|
|
Hart |
Jim |
|
|
Tool Design - presswork |
office |
|
|
|
Hartnell |
Gerry |
|
1 |
Repair Shop |
|
|
|
|
Hartnell |
Gerry |
|
2 |
Design Office |
Clerk |
|
|
|
Hastings |
Jimmy |
|
|
Two-stroke shop |
|
|
|
|
Hatch |
Henry John |
Harry/Ike |
|
Development |
Engineer (Chief) |
1948 |
1954 |
d. 1954 |
Hatton |
Harry |
|
|
Gear Cutting |
Hobbs |
|
|
|
Hawkins |
Bill |
|
|
Two-stroke Shop |
|
|
|
|
Hawkins |
Bill |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
1951 |
1969 |
to Andover until 1976 d. May 2017 |
Hawson |
Brian |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester-mileage |
|
|
|
Hazleton |
Ray |
|
|
Gear Cutting |
|
|
|
|
Hazleton |
Edie |
|
|
Progress |
|
|
|
|
Heather |
Donald Spencer |
|
|
Management |
Company Secretary |
1924 |
1962 |
Man.Dir (1954-60) / Chairman |
Heffernan |
Mary |
|
|
Design Office |
Tracer |
|
|
|
Henry |
Des |
|
|
Race Shop |
|
1953 |
|
ex. HWM |
Herd |
Jack |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heslop-Lofthouse |
Philip |
|
|
Catalogue design |
|
|
|
|
Hewitt |
Frank |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Hewitt |
Don |
|
|
Metallurgy |
Chief Metallurgist |
1940 |
1950 |
pre Eaton |
Higgs |
George |
|
|
Enamellers |
|
|
|
|
Hildreth |
W A |
|
|
Management |
Company Secretary |
|
|
|
Hills |
P M |
|
|
Design Office |
Secretary |
|
|
|
Hills |
Graham |
|
|
Assembly |
s/a & driver |
|
|
|
Hind |
Nick |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Hipkin |
Tim |
|
|
Assembly |
|
|
|
|
Hogg |
Samual Rollason |
|
|
Management |
Chairman |
|
1958 |
|
Hood |
Charlie |
|
|
Polishers |
|
|
|
|
Hooker |
Edward |
Ned |
2 |
Design Office |
Draughtsman |
|
|
|
Hooker |
Edward |
Ned |
1 |
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Hooper |
Bernard |
|
|
Design Office |
Chief designer-Commando |
|
|
|
Hopwood |
Bert |
|
|
Management |
MD Norton |
1958 |
|
|
Horner |
Charlie |
|
|
Gear Cutting |
|
|
|
|
Horsfield |
Chris |
|
|
|
Works Scrambles Rider |
|
|
|
Horton |
Bill |
|
|
Inspection |
Foreman |
|
|
|
Hosken |
Mark |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Hotchkiss |
Albert |
|
|
Capstan & Herbert |
Foreman |
|
|
|
Howland |
Jack |
|
|
|
|
|
|
son of H H Collier’s second wife |
Hubble |
Derek |
|
|
Accounts |
|
|
|
|
Huckfield |
Violet |
|
|
Spares Office |
Supervisor (invoicing) |
|
|
|
Hudson |
John |
|
|
Service |
Assistant Manager |
|
|
Ex-Norton |
Hughes |
Lilly |
|
|
Export |
documentation |
|
|
|
Hulbert |
Sir Norman J |
|
|
Management |
Chairman |
1962 |
1966 |
MP |
Hunt |
John |
|
|
|
|
1962 |
1964 |
|
Hutchings |
Sir Alan |
|
|
Management |
Director |
|
|
|
Hutchings |
|
|
|
Polishers |
|
|
|
|
Hutchings |
Bob |
|
|
Engine Shop |
(Shop steward) |
1966 |
1967 |
|
Hyde |
Nick |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
1967 |
1969 |
|
Iffland |
Ted |
|
|
Race Shop |
|
|
|
7R3 |
Ilsley |
Archie |
|
|
Assembly |
Manager |
|
|
|
Ilsley |
Bert |
|
|
Tool Room |
Manager |
|
|
|
Irving |
P E |
Phil |
|
|
Development engineer |
1942 |
1943 |
d. 1992 |
Jackson |
Gordon |
|
|
|
Works Trials Rider |
|
|
|
Jackson |
Ken |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jackson |
Keith |
Ginger |
|
|
Apprentice |
1961 |
1966 |
Continued in Tool Room to 1966 (died March 2020) |
Jaques |
Dick |
|
|
Assembly |
Rectifier |
|
|
around 1951 |
Jeffs |
Jim |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Jenman |
Kenny |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jenner |
Bert |
|
|
Accident Repair |
Tester |
|
|
|
Jolly |
Joan |
|
|
Inspection |
|
|
|
married to Tom |
Jolly |
Tom |
|
1 |
Assembly |
|
|
|
|
Jolly |
Tom |
|
2 |
Tool Room |
|
|
|
(wartime) (hook & cap donator) |
Jones |
Walter |
|
|
Purchasing |
Senior purchaser |
|
|
Left to work at Triumphs sometime in the '50s |
Jones |
Alan |
|
1 |
Tool Room Ext |
|
1955 |
|
|
Jones |
Alan |
|
2 |
Assembly |
Rectifier |
|
|
|
Jones |
Alan |
|
3 |
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Jones |
Alan |
|
|
Machine shops |
|
|
|
|
Jones |
Arthur |
|
|
Timekeeper |
|
|
|
|
Jones |
Ken |
|
|
|
Photographer |
|
|
|
Jordan |
Roger |
|
|
Design Office |
|
1967 |
1968 |
Commando sec. from NV |
Josey |
Geoff E |
|
|
Design Office |
|
1963 |
1965 |
|
Kay |
Robert |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Keeler |
Arthur |
|
|
Race Shop |
|
|
|
|
Keen |
George |
|
|
Assembly |
Runner-up (twins) |
|
|
around 1951 |
Kelleher |
Jack F |
|
|
Management |
Joint Managing Director |
1937 |
1965 |
|
Kelleher |
John |
|
|
|
Trainee |
1958 |
1964 |
son of Jack F |
Kelleher |
John |
|
|
Offices |
Sub Contract Manager |
|
|
son of Jack F |
Kennard |
Ray |
|
|
Publicity |
Manager |
|
|
|
Ketley |
Roger |
|
|
Assembly |
|
|
|
|
King |
Len |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
King |
Jimmy |
|
|
Rectifiers-engine |
|
|
|
|
Lambell |
Jackie |
|
|
Offices |
|
1959 |
|
|
Lambert |
Bert |
|
|
Competition Shop |
wheel builder |
|
|
engine shop |
Langley |
Bill |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Langley |
Barbara |
|
|
Reception |
|
|
|
|
Larner |
Harry |
|
2 |
|
Wheel builder |
|
|
|
Larner |
Harry |
|
1 |
Inspection |
|
|
|
|
Lawrence |
|
|
|
Gearbox Shop |
|
|
|
|
Learton |
Ray |
|
|
Repair shop |
|
|
|
|
Leonard |
Emily |
|
|
Spares |
Office Clerk |
|
|
|
Lewis |
Ted |
|
|
Tool Room |
Jig Borer |
|
|
|
Lewthwaite |
Arthur |
|
|
Service |
|
|
1969 |
b. 1944 |
Lightfoot |
Ray |
|
1 |
|
Trainee |
1959 |
|
|
Lightfoot |
Ray |
|
2 |
Assembly |
Tester |
|
1969 |
|
Lipscombe |
Alfred |
|
2 |
Accounts |
|
|
|
|
Lipscombe |
Alfred |
|
1 |
Inspection |
|
|
|
|
Lloyd |
Derek |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Lock |
Vic |
|
|
Drilling Shop |
Setter |
|
|
|
Lockyer |
Jack |
|
|
|
Pipe Bender |
|
|
|
Longhurst |
Bob |
|
|
Milling |
|
|
|
|
Longhurst |
Frank |
|
|
Two-stroke Shop |
|
|
|
|
Lovett |
Bill |
|
|
Race Shop |
|
1919 |
1948 |
Porcupine engines |
Lowman |
John |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ludbrook |
Charlie |
|
|
Drilling Shop |
2nd I/C |
|
|
|
Ludgrove |
Linda |
|
|
Design Office |
Tracer |
|
1969 |
|
Lund |
Tony |
|
|
Rectifiers |
engine |
|
|
|
Lynch |
Pauline |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lyons |
Annie |
|
|
Welfare |
Nurse |
|
|
|
Maddocks |
Ron |
|
|
Capstans |
Machinist |
|
|
|
Maddocks |
Val |
|
|
Personnel |
|
|
|
(now Val Hampson) |
Mahoney |
Pat |
|
|
Rectifiers |
|
|
|
|
Manns |
Bob |
|
|
Sales |
|
|
|
|
Marriott |
Mike |
|
|
Publicity |
Press Relations Officer |
1959 |
|
|
Martin |
Bill |
|
|
Assembly |
Runner-up (singles) |
|
|
around 1951 (not Works Manager of same name) |
Martin |
Bill |
|
|
Works Progress |
|
|
|
|
Martin |
John |
|
|
Design Office |
Draughtsman |
|
|
(ex police) |
Mason |
Reg |
|
2 |
Offices |
Assistant Works Manager |
|
|
|
Mason |
Reg |
|
1 |
Race Shop |
engine builder |
|
|
|
Matthews |
Charlie |
Ginger? |
1 |
Race Shop |
|
1928 |
|
|
Matthews |
Charlie |
Ginger? |
3 |
Design Office |
Clerk |
|
1969 |
|
Matthews |
Charlie |
|
2 |
Two-stroke Shop |
Chargehand |
|
|
|
Maurice |
Bill |
|
|
Tool Room Extension |
|
|
|
|
Maurice |
Norman |
|
|
Race Shop |
|
|
|
|
May |
John |
|
|
Personnel |
Personnel officer-apprentices |
|
|
left to become North Sea oil diver |
Mays-Smith |
R S |
|
|
Management |
Director |
|
|
|
McCartney |
Tom |
|
|
Production Planning/Progress |
|
|
|
|
McDermott |
John |
|
|
Publicity |
Brochures/PR |
|
|
|
McDonald |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
McGue |
Peter |
|
|
Milling |
|
|
|
|
McLaren |
John |
|
|
Competition Shop |
|
1950 |
1969 |
|
McQuade |
Richard |
|
|
Offices |
|
|
|
|
Mehan |
Thadias |
|
|
Security |
|
|
|
Father of Teddy |
Mehan |
Teddy |
|
|
|
Van Driver |
|
|
Son of Thadias |
Melrose |
Ron |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Merritt |
Bill |
|
|
Assembly |
(f.wheel & mudguard) |
|
|
|
Metcalfe |
Stan |
|
|
Millwrights |
|
|
|
|
Miles |
Fred |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
1959 |
1964 |
|
Milkins |
Bill |
|
|
Progress |
Rate fixer |
|
|
|
Mill |
Fred |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(c.1907) |
Mitchell |
Bill |
|
|
Tool Room Extension |
|
|
|
|
Molesworth Edwards |
Jim |
Mouldy |
|
Service |
|
|
|
|
Moore |
Harry |
|
|
Assembly |
Wheel builder |
|
|
|
Moore |
Maurice |
|
|
Offices |
Works Manager |
|
|
father of Bobby |
Moore |
Harry |
|
|
Grinding |
Setter |
|
|
|
Moore |
Bobby |
|
|
Personnel |
|
|
|
son of Maurice |
Morgan |
Len |
|
|
Tool Design |
Manager |
|
1969 |
|
Morrison |
Peter |
|
|
|
|
1957 |
1965 |
|
Mortimer |
Tommy |
|
|
Tool Room |
Race Shop-machinist |
1953 |
1965 |
died 02 Oct 2021 |
Munday |
Bill |
|
|
Pipe Benders |
|
|
|
|
Munton |
Derek |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice/ |
1959 |
|
|
Munton |
Derek |
|
2 |
Press Tool/Planning Office |
|
|
|
|
Murphy |
Peter |
|
|
Race shop |
|
|
|
|
Murrow |
Bill |
|
|
Tool Design |
Clerk |
|
1969 |
|
Neill |
Fred |
|
|
Service |
Manager |
|
|
|
Neill |
Fred |
|
|
Engine Shop |
Foreman |
|
|
|
Neill |
Thomas |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Newson |
Arthur |
|
|
Assembly |
|
|
|
|
Nichol |
Dave |
|
|
|
Works Scrambles Rider |
|
|
|
Nicholls |
Joe |
|
|
Assembly |
Runner-up (singles) |
|
|
around 1951 |
Nichols |
Doug |
|
|
Assembly |
(handlebars) |
|
|
|
Norcott |
Ernie |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Raced a Greeves Silverstone |
Norman |
Fred |
|
|
Spares |
Sales |
|
|
|
O’Leary |
Pat |
|
|
Assembly |
Wheel builder |
1920 |
1948 |
|
Odell |
Mick |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
1956 |
1961 |
|
Odell |
Mick |
|
2 |
Tool Design |
|
|
1961 |
|
Oliver |
Ray |
|
|
Service (Engines) |
|
|
|
assistant to John Hudson |
Orson |
Brian |
|
|
Experimental |
Mileage rider/tester |
|
|
|
Packer |
Cliff |
|
|
Design Office |
Draughtsman |
1955 |
1956 |
|
Packman |
Albert |
|
|
Tool Design |
Manager |
1927 |
1961 |
|
Palmer |
Dick |
|
|
Experimental |
|
|
|
|
Pawson |
Peter |
|
|
Assembly |
|
|
|
|
Pemberton |
John |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Penfold |
John |
|
|
Assembly |
finish polish & transfers etc. |
|
|
|
Pennington |
Gordon |
|
|
Engine Shop |
|
|
|
|
Perkins |
Jack |
|
|
Grinding |
Foreman |
|
|
|
Perkins |
Stan |
|
|
Drilling Shop |
Setter |
|
|
|
Perkins |
Jack |
|
|
Gearbox Shop |
Manager |
|
|
|
Perkins |
Jack |
|
|
Two-stroke Shop |
Manager |
|
|
|
Perris |
Frank |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
(racer) |
Peters |
Malvin |
|
|
General |
|
1968 |
1969 |
|
Pettit |
Edwin A |
Eddie |
|
Tool Room Extension |
|
|
|
|
Pettyfer |
Walter |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pickett |
Rowley |
|
|
Roof Shop |
Manager Sand Blast/Brazing |
|
|
|
Pitcher |
Tony |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pollard |
Frank |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Porter |
Harry |
|
|
Tool Design |
|
|
|
|
Porter |
Eric |
|
|
Engine Shop |
Foreman |
|
|
|
Potter |
Tom |
|
|
Engine/Gearbox Shop |
Foreman |
|
|
|
Pratt |
Reg |
|
|
Electrician |
|
|
|
|
Pratt |
Eric |
|
|
Assembly |
|
|
|
|
Pratt |
Bob |
|
|
Tool Room |
Churchill Grinder |
|
|
|
Pringall |
Jack |
|
|
Engine Shop |
|
|
|
|
Pritchard |
Bill |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
late '50s - early '60s |
Probert |
Jim |
|
|
Tool Design |
|
|
|
|
Puplett |
Alan |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
1965 |
1969 |
|
Quilter |
Sammy |
|
|
Drilling Shop |
Foreman |
|
|
|
Quinn |
Kevin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regan |
Bob |
|
|
Engine Shop |
|
|
|
|
Reid |
Jean |
|
|
|
PA to Phil Walker |
1949 |
1954 |
|
Rennick |
Barry |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Ritson |
Eric |
|
|
Management |
UK Sales Manager/Director |
1932 |
|
ex AJS |
Robarts |
John |
|
|
Service |
Assistant Manager (AJS/M) |
1959 |
1966 |
|
Robertson |
Jock |
|
|
Experimental |
Manager |
|
|
ex Triumph |
Rodda |
Len |
|
|
Engine Rectifiers |
|
|
|
7R racer |
Rollason Hogg |
Sam |
|
|
Management |
Chairman |
|
|
|
Rourke |
Rose |
|
|
Inspection |
|
1944 |
1962 |
|
Rourke |
John |
|
1 |
Grinding |
|
1928 |
|
|
Rourke |
John |
|
2 |
Progress |
Senior chaser |
|
1961 |
|
Rouse |
Eddie |
|
|
|
Spot-welder |
|
|
late '50s - early '60s |
Rowlan/Rowlands |
John |
|
1 |
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Rowlan/Rowlands |
John |
|
2 |
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Rowley |
George |
|
|
Race Shop |
|
|
|
ex-AJS |
Rudd |
Jim |
|
1 |
Rectifiers |
|
|
|
|
Rudd |
Jim |
|
2 |
Tool Room |
|
|
|
|
Rudd |
Jimmy |
|
|
Two-stroke Shop |
|
|
|
|
Rutherford |
Len |
|
|
Experimental |
|
|
|
|
Sands |
Peter |
|
|
Grinding |
|
|
|
|
Saunders |
|
|
|
Offices |
|
|
|
|
Sayer |
Monty |
|
|
Race Shop |
Manager |
|
|
c.1953? |
Scott |
George |
|
|
Sales |
Manager |
1951 |
1963 |
(under Jock West) |
Seabrook |
|
|
|
Tool Room |
Lathe |
|
|
|
Seaton |
Howard |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Selfe |
Len (Alfred Gilbert) |
|
|
Assembly |
|
1939 |
1969 |
|
Selves |
Geoff |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shade |
Bert |
|
|
Race Shop |
|
|
|
|
Shaw |
Gwen |
|
|
Progress |
|
|
|
|
Sheath |
Alan |
|
|
Design Office |
Draftsman (racing) |
|
|
|
Sheehan |
Les |
|
|
Competition shop |
|
|
|
Australia-ISDT (c.1955) |
Shilton |
Neil |
|
|
Sales (Police) |
|
|
|
|
Simmons |
Alf |
|
|
Assembly |
|
|
|
|
Simmons |
Clary |
|
|
Tool Room |
Shaper |
|
|
|
Slark |
Brian |
|
2 |
Assembly |
Tester |
1965 |
1966 |
|
Slark |
Brian |
|
1 |
Competition Shop |
Tester |
1958 |
1964 |
|
Smith |
Pat |
|
|
Engine Rectifiers |
|
|
|
|
Smith |
Dave |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
1961 |
1966 |
IoM 1965 ??? (joined fire service) |
Smith |
Trevor |
|
|
Autos |
|
|
|
|
Smith |
Reg |
|
|
Drilling Shop |
Manager |
|
|
|
Smith |
Gilbert |
|
|
Management |
MD Norton |
1953 |
1958 |
(from 1916) |
Smith |
E |
Tiger |
|
Assembly-wheels |
|
|
|
Works Convener |
Smith |
Bob |
|
|
Engine rectifiers |
|
|
|
d. Sep 2011 |
Smith |
Charlie |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
|
Smith |
W J |
Bill |
|
Sales |
Manager (Norton) |
1961 |
|
|
Smith |
Bill |
|
|
Offices |
Works Manager |
|
|
|
Smith |
Ron |
|
|
Milling |
|
|
|
|
Sommerton |
Charlie |
|
|
Progress |
Manager |
|
|
|
Sommerton |
Charles |
|
|
Management |
MD and Chairman |
|
|
(ex James) |
Spalding |
Brian |
|
|
Race Shop |
|
|
|
|
Sparrow |
Percy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Spelwood |
Reg |
|
|
Steel Stores |
|
|
|
|
Stevens |
Peter |
|
1 |
Milling |
|
|
|
|
Stevens |
Peter |
|
3 |
Inspection |
|
|
|
|
Stevens |
Peter |
|
2 |
Capstans |
|
|
|
|
Strector |
Larry |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Colliers) |
Stroud |
Bill |
Alby |
|
Engine Shop/Rectifiers |
|
|
|
around 1951 |
Strutt |
Arthur |
|
|
Two-stroke Shop |
|
|
|
|
Stubbs |
Bill |
|
|
Assembly |
|
|
|
|
Sugar |
Arthur A |
|
|
Management |
Joint MD/Chairman/Company Secretary |
|
|
|
Summerton |
C H |
|
|
|
Director of Production |
|
|
around 1968 |
Surtees |
Norman |
|
|
Engine Shop |
|
|
|
|
Sutton |
Peter |
|
|
Gearcutters |
Helical gear cutter |
1956 |
|
d. 2013 |
Sutton |
George |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(brother of Peter & Ronald) |
Sutton |
Ronald |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(brother of Peter & George) |
Swan |
Kenneth |
|
|
|
|
1966 |
1969 |
|
Sylvester |
Charlie |
|
|
Tool Room Extension |
centre lathe |
|
|
|
Symons |
(Miss) |
|
|
Enquiries |
Office Manager |
|
|
|
Tassell |
Charlie |
|
|
|
Manager |
|
|
(WW2) |
Tassell |
|
|
|
Tool Room |
|
|
|
|
Taylor |
Len |
|
|
Tool Design |
|
|
|
|
Taylor |
Wilf |
|
|
Factory |
|
|
|
|
Temple |
Bob |
|
|
Oil Pump Test |
|
|
|
|
Thomas |
Vera |
|
|
Service |
Repair costing |
|
|
|
Thomas |
Ernie |
|
1 |
Polishers |
|
|
|
|
Thomas |
Trevor |
|
|
Assembly |
|
|
|
|
Thomas |
Ernie |
|
2 |
Repair Shop |
Forks & suspension |
|
|
|
Thompson |
Sid |
|
|
Service |
|
|
|
|
Thorne |
Mickey |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Thorne |
Mickey |
|
2 |
Tool Design |
|
|
|
|
Timberlake |
Charles |
|
|
Inspection |
|
|
|
(Colliers) |
Timberlake |
Archibald L A |
|
2 |
Tool Design |
|
|
1926 |
son of Archie |
Timberlake |
Archibald L A |
|
1 |
M/C shop |
|
1917 |
|
|
Timberlake |
Archie F T |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
1911 |
1914 |
|
Tombs |
Harry |
|
|
Assembly |
Tyre fitter |
1918 |
|
|
Topps |
Frank |
|
|
Repair Shop |
|
|
|
|
Tragatche |
Erwin |
|
|
Technical Publications |
|
1959 |
|
|
Trigg |
Bob |
|
|
Design Office |
Development Engineer-Commando |
|
|
Died Feb 2019 |
Truelove |
Tom |
|
|
Capstans |
|
|
|
|
Truscott |
Stan |
|
|
Gearbox Shop |
|
|
|
|
Tuff |
Edwin |
Ted |
|
Millwrights |
|
|
|
|
Tuffin |
Don |
|
|
Gear Cutting |
|
|
|
|
Turner |
S H |
|
|
Stores |
Manager |
|
|
(Colliers) |
Turner |
S H |
|
|
Management |
Director/ |
|
|
(Colliers) |
Tyrrell |
Allan |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
1967 |
1969 |
|
Udall |
Charles |
|
|
Management |
Engineering Director |
|
|
|
Varlow |
Jack |
|
|
Development |
|
|
|
(Porcupine)? |
Varney |
Alan |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Vickary |
Leslie |
|
|
Tool Room Extension |
|
|
|
|
Vickary |
Leslie |
|
|
Milling |
Setter |
|
|
|
Viney |
Hugh |
|
1 |
Competition |
Manager |
|
|
|
Viney |
Hugh |
|
2 |
Production |
Manager |
|
|
|
Viney |
Hugh |
|
3 |
Service |
Manager |
|
|
|
Walby |
Jim |
|
2 |
Service |
|
|
|
|
Walby |
Jim |
|
1 |
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Waldron |
Tony |
|
2 |
Pipe Benders |
|
|
|
|
Waldron |
Tony |
|
1 |
Welder |
|
|
|
|
Walker |
John |
|
|
Assembly (silencers) |
|
|
|
|
Walker |
Phil |
|
|
|
Chief Designer |
1954 |
1964 |
(pre Watson) & AJS 27-39 |
Walker |
A |
|
|
Management |
Company Sec/Sales Mgr |
|
|
(Colliers) |
Wallace |
John |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
H Collier & Sons |
Waller |
Mick |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wallis |
Cyril Vernon |
Vern |
|
Service |
show stand |
1950 |
1953 |
b.12.07.35 |
Walpole |
Bob |
|
|
Assembly |
|
|
|
|
Ward |
Stan |
|
|
Milling |
Foreman |
|
|
|
Ward |
Eileen |
|
|
Roof Shop |
Cables |
1959 |
1969 |
d. Jan 2016 |
Warren |
Ray |
|
|
Design Office |
gearboxes |
|
|
|
Warren |
Archie |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Watson |
Horace |
|
|
Design Office |
Manager |
|
|
(pre Denniss)/Dev. Design |
Watts |
William Henry Jerome |
Billy |
|
Tool Room |
Vertical Mill |
|
|
d. 1985 (at AMC c.1950-60) |
Weatherley |
Arthur |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Webb |
Vic |
|
|
Design Office |
Racing |
1941 |
|
|
Weeks |
Graham |
|
|
Service |
|
|
|
|
Weffey (Wethey?) |
Arthur |
|
|
Rectifiers-Electrical |
|
|
|
|
Wells |
George |
|
|
Machine Shop |
|
|
|
|
Wells |
Anne |
|
|
First Aid |
|
|
|
|
Welsh |
Vi |
|
|
Timekeepers Office |
|
|
|
|
Wensley |
Charles |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Colliers) married Gertrude Collier-4th child |
Werner |
Sid |
|
|
Rectifiers |
|
|
|
|
Werner |
Ernie |
|
|
Tool Service |
Foreman |
|
|
|
Werner |
Sid |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
West |
Jock |
|
|
Management |
Director |
|
1961 |
|
West |
Jock |
|
|
Sales |
Manager |
1945 |
1961 |
|
Wetherfield |
Terry |
|
1 |
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
Wetherfield |
Terry |
|
2 |
Design Office |
Draughtsman |
|
1969 |
Later at Greeves |
Whincop |
Ken |
|
|
|
Apprentice |
|
|
|
White |
Bert |
|
|
Tool Room |
Fitter |
|
|
|
Whitehead |
Harry |
|
|
Milling |
|
|
|
|
Whittley |
Barry |
|
|
Assembly |
Running up |
|
|
|
Wickes |
Derek |
|
|
Service |
|
|
|
|
Wicks |
Mike |
|
1 |
Spares |
|
|
|
|
Wicks |
Mike |
|
2 |
Repair Shop |
|
|
|
|
Wicks |
Mike |
|
3 |
Engine Shop |
|
|
|
|
Wiley |
George |
|
|
Competition Shop |
|
|
|
|
Wilkinson |
Ida |
|
|
Spares Office |
Audio Typist |
1955 |
1964 |
(retired) |
Williams |
Peter |
|
|
Design Office |
|
|
|
son of Jack (d.Dec 2020) |
Williams |
Jack (C J) |
|
1 |
Race Shop |
Manager/Dev. Eng. |
1954 |
|
Ex Vincent |
Wilson |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Winch |
Harry |
|
|
Assembly |
Running up |
|
|
d. 2018 |
Wolsey |
Nelson |
|
|
Tool Room |
Vertical Mill |
|
|
|
Wood |
Charlie |
|
|
Polishers |
|
|
|
|
Wood |
Herbert Leslie |
|
|
|
|
|
|
d.1966 (at AMC during war years) |
Woodley |
Elsie |
|
|
Service |
Secretary to Fred Neill |
|
|
|
Woodward |
Geoff |
|
|
Grinding |
|
|
|
|
Wren |
Jack |
John |
|
|
Welder |
|
1969 |
(later Seeley) |
Wright |
Bill |
|
|
Spares |
Sales |
|
|
|
Wright |
Ken |
|
|
Assembly |
Tester |
|
|
|
Wright |
Matt |
|
|
Race Shop |
Manager/Development Engineer |
|
|
|
Wyatt |
Wally |
|
|
Competition Shop |
Manager |
|
|
|
Wynn |
Fred |
|
|
Race Shop |
Development assistant |
1941 |
1959 |
(and possibly later) |
Zeder |
Rudi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Son of Swiss (Basle) dealer |